IMPORTANT INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy outlines the information collection and handling policies of JCDecaux Australia Pty Limited ACN 078 716 793 and applies both to information collected online and offline. By accessing the website www.jcdecaux.com.au or using our services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We understand that privacy is important to you. We comply with the privacy principles set out in this Privacy Policy, and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988, which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information. With effect from March 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles will replace the NPPs.

 

UNDERSTANDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy:

(a) 'you' and 'your' means you, the customer or user of our website;
(b) 'we', 'our' and 'us' means JCDecaux Australia Pty Limited ACN 078 716 793 as Trustee for the JCDecaux Australia Unit Trust ABN 73 619 936 326;
(c) 'Personal Information' has the meaning from time to time in the Privacy Act 1988, but includes information or an opinion about:

(i)    an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information (i.e. information that is capable of identifying you); or

(ii)    an identifiable individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable,

whether the information is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not; and (d) 'Sensitive Information' means racial, political, religious, philosophical, criminal, medical or sexual information about an individual.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We install and maintain street furniture and provide outdoor and transit advertising services. In order to conduct this business and provide these services and manage our customer relationships, we need to collect relevant Personal Information. This may include your name, billing and delivery address, credit card details, email address, contact phone numbers, age, the operating system of your computer, your elected user name and password, driver's licence number, date of birth and mother's maiden name.
Generally, all Personal Information is collected directly from you, or with your consent, and our policy is to collect only Personal Information that we need for a particular purpose. The circumstances in which we may collect Personal Information from you include when you:

(a) register on jcdecaux.com.au; 
(b) request to be contacted; 
(c) complete a feedback form;
(d) provide a response in an online survey; 
(e) participate in a promotional offer or competition; and 
(f) subscribe to a newsletter or a mailing list.

We may collect this information either online or over the telephone. If you choose not to supply us with the Personal Information we request, we may be unable to provide you with services. We may also collect Personal Information from publicly available sources, or where we are legally obliged to do so.

 

NO COLLECTION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We do not need to collect Sensitive Information about you in order to provide you with services. If we do collect sensitive information, we will only do so with your consent.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information collected about you is only used in order to:

(a) verify your identity;
(b) provide and administer you with the products or services you have requested, or respond to your queries;
(c) conduct appropriate credit-worthiness checks;
(d) send invoices or statements, and collect payments from you;
(e) notify you about existing or new products, services or promotions we, our related companies, or selected partner companies may offer from time to time;
(f) provide our customers and potential customers with an up to date, useful and personalised website and services; and
(g) conduct research for our own internal purposes.

Sometimes the information we collect may include de-identified demographic information such as age, gender, location, occupation, or preferences, which is not Personal Information. We may use such information for our own internal business purposes or to improve our products and services. We may also disclose such de-identified information to third parties including consultants, suppliers, partners, customers or potential customers. If you do not wish for us to collect or use de-identified data from you in this way, please contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out below.

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about new products, services or promotions, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out below.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose Personal Information to companies which are part of the JCDecaux group of companies, in which case we will use best endeavours to ensure that those companies adhere to standards and obligations substantially similar to those set out in this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose Personal Information to selected third party companies (‘Partner Companies’) with whom we have a relationship or with whom we are conducting a joint promotion or service offering. Such Partner Companies may need your Personal Information to fulfil a service, promotion or offer conducted by us in conjunction with the Partner Company. We will not disclose your Personal Information to Partner Companies for them to use for other purposes or to market their products or services to you directly, and we will endeavour to ensure that Partner Companies adhere to these obligations. 

We will not otherwise disclose Personal Information to third parties without your consent, except:

(a) to service providers who provide us with services, such as call centre, billing, credit collection, help desk and support services providers;
(b) to credit reporting agencies;
(c) to government, law enforcement and regulatory bodies where this is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations; and
(d) to parties to whom we sell all or part of our business.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties.

 

COOKIES AND WEB LOGS

We use cookies and web logs on our website to improve its functionality.

Cookies are a small text file that our web sites may place on your computer, and collect information such as your Internet protocol address, your computer's operating system, browser type and traffic patterns. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies, or inform you when one is being used. If you choose to disable cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.jcdecaux.com.au please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.

 

SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of Personal Information held by us from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and comply with our security standards, and if personal information is held on paper files, it is stored in locked files. We only permit personal information to be accessed by authorised personnel.

We collect Personal Information online. We use multi-layered encryption methods to transmit your credit card information so that it will not be intercepted or tampered with during transmission. However, you should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment, and transmission of Personal Information over the Internet is at your own risk.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may access to the information we hold about you (although there may be some exceptions to this). If you would like to access your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer (details below), who will explain how we will handle your access request, and whether there will be any associated charge. 

We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request for access relates to our current records about you. These current records include Personal Information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by us on a day to day basis. We may, but are not obliged to, archive any out of date Personal Information.

If you believe that Personal Information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). We will consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We do not currently transfer or store personal information to or in countries outside Australia. We do not currently intend to do so in the future. If our policy in this regard changes in the future, we would, before disclosing Personal Information overseas, take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Act and corresponding Privacy Principles. We would also update this policy, so please check it from time to time.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled Personal Information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer:

(a) by telephone 02 9557 6555; or
(b) by facsimile 02 9557 6982; or
(c) by e-mail privacy@jcdecaux.com.au; or
(d) by letter The Privacy Officer, JCDecaux, Units 2&3, 182-190 Euston Road Alexandria NSW 2015.

We will endeavour to:

(e)    provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 48 hours; and
(f)    resolve your query or complaint within 14 days.    

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/about/contact.html or call 1300 363 992).

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 5 November 2013.